List of historical Antarctica expeditions
List of Antarctica expeditions is a chronological list of expeditions involving Antarctica.
1487 Bartolomeu Dias first to sail around Cape of Good Hope crosses (40? S)
1497 Vasco da Gama sails to White River, South Africa
1522 Ferdinand Magellan - first circumnavigation discovers Strait of Magellan (54? S)
1525 Francisco de Hoces, member of the Loa?sa Expedition - thought to see Land's End (56? S)
1578 Francis Drake discovers Drake Passage
1599 Dirk Gerritsz - potentially sails to (64? S)
1603 Gabriel de Castilla - potentially sails to (64? S)
1615 Jacob le Maire and Willem Schouten first to sail around Cape Horn cross (56? S)
1619 Garcia de Nodal expedition ? circumnavigate Tierra del Fuego and discover Diego Ramirez Islands ( 56?30'S, 68?43'W)
1642 ? 1643 Abel Tasman discovers New Zealand and Tasmania (44? S)
1675 Anthony de la Roch? discovers South Georgia ( 54?15'00?S, 36?45'00?W)
1698 ? 1699 Edmond Halley sails to (52? S)
1720 Captain George Shelvocke ? sails to (61? 30?S)
1739 Jean-Baptiste Charles Bouvet de Lozier ? discovers Bouvet Island ( 54?26'S, 3?24'E)
1771 James Cook ? HM Bark Endeavour expedition
1771 ? 1772 First French Antarctic Expedition - led by Yves-Joseph de Kerguelen-Tr?marec discovers Kerguelen Islands ( 49?15'S, 69?35'E)
1775 James Cook ? sails HMS Resolution crossing Antarctic Circle to (71? 10?S)
1819 William Smith discovers South Shetland Islands ( 62?00'S, 058?00'W)
1819 San Telmo wrecks in the Drake Passage
1819 ? 1821 Fabian Gottlieb von Bellingshausen ? on January 27, 1820, discovers Antarctica mainland at Princess Martha Coast ( 69?21'28?S, 2?14'50?W)
1820 Edward Bransfield & William Smith ? on January 30, 1820, sight Trinity Peninsula ( 63?37'S, 058?20'W)
1820 Nathaniel Palmer sights Antarctica on November 17, 1820
1821 John Davis ? on February 7, 1821 disputed claim of setting foot on Antarctica at Hughes Bay ( 64?13'S, 61?20'W)
1823 ? 1824 James Weddell ? on February 20, 1823 reaches ( 74?15'S, 30?12'W)
1830 ? 1832 Southern Ocean Expedition ? sight Enderby Land ( 67?30'S, 53?0'E) and Adelaide Island (67.25? S 68.5? W)
1837 ? 1840 Second French Antarctic Expedition ? led by Jules Dumont d'Urville discovers Adelie Land (66? S)
1838 ? 1839 John Balleny discovers Balleny Islands ( 66?55'S, 163?45'E)
1838 ? 1842 United States Exploring Expedition ? led by Charles Wilkes to Antarctic Peninsula ( 69?30'S, 065?00'W) and eastern Antarctica
1839 ? 1843 James Clark Ross discovered the Ross Ice Shelf, Ross Sea, Mount Erebus, Mount Terror and Victoria Land
1892 ? 1893 Dundee Whaling Expedition discover Dundee Island ( 63?30'S, 055?55'W)
1893 ? 1895 Henryk Bull ? set foot on Antarctica at Cape Adare
1897 ? 1899 Belgian Antarctic Expedition ? led by Adrien de Gerlache
1898 ? 1900 Southern Cross Expedition, Carsten Borchgrevink ? sails to Cape Adare and winters on Antarctica
1901 ? 1904 Discovery Expedition - led by Robert Falcon Scott, on December 30, 1903, Ernest Shackleton reached (82? 17?S)
1901 ? 1903 First German Antarctica Expedition - led by Erich von Drygalski
1901 ? 1904 Swedish Antarctic Expedition ? led by Otto Nordenski?ld
1902 ? 1904 Scottish National Antarctic Expedition ? led by William Speirs Bruce
1903 ? 1905 Third French Antarctic Expedition ? led by Jean-Baptiste Charcot
1907 ? 1909 Nimrod Expedition ? On January 16, 1909, Ernest Shackleton reached the South Magnetic Pole (88? 23?S)
1908 ? 1910 Fourth French Antarctic Expedition ? led by Jean-Baptiste Charcot
1910 ? 1912 Japanese Antarctic Expedition - led by Nobu Shirase
1910 ? 1912 Roald Amundsen - On December 14, 1911, reached the South Pole (90? S)
1910 ? 1913 Terra Nova Expedition - On January 17, 1912, Robert Falcon Scott, reached the South Pole (90? S)
1911 ? 1913 Second German Antarctic Expedition - led by Wilhelm Filchner
1911 ? 1914 Australasian Antarctic Expedition ? led by Douglas Mawson
1914 ? 1916 Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition ? led by Ernest Shackleton
1914 ? 1917 Ross Sea Party ? led by A.L.A. Mackintosh
1921 ? 1922 Shackleton-Rowett Expedition ? led by Ernest Shackleton
1929 ? 1931 British Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition
1928 ? 1930 Richard Evelyn Byrd - First expedition
1931 H Halvorsen - discovered Princess Astrid Coast
1931 Carstens Borchgrevink - discovered Kronprins Olav Kyst
1931 Hjalmar Riiser-Larsen - flew over Antarctica
1933 ? 1935 Richard Evelyn Byrd - Second expedition
1933 ? 1939 Lincoln Ellsworth ? Aircraft expedition
1934 ? 1937 British Graham Land Expedition
1936 Lars Christensen - dropped Norwegian flag over Princess Harald Coast
1938 Third German Antarctic Expedition - led by Alfred Ritscher
1939 ? 1941 United States Antarctic Service Expedition ? led by Richard Evelyn Byrd
1943 ? 1945 Operation Tabarin - led by Lieutenant James Marr
1946 ? 1946 Operation Highjump ? led by Richard Evelyn Byrd
1947 ? First Chilean Antarctic Expedition
1947 ? 1948 Operation Windmill ? led by Commander Gerald Ketchum
1947 ? 1946 Ronne Antarctic Research Expedition ? led by Finn Ronne
1949 ? 1952 Norwegian-British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition ? led by John Giaever
1955 ? 1956 Operation Deep Freeze - led by Richard Evelyn Byrd
1955 ? 1957 1st Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Mikhail Somov
1956 Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station established
1956 ? 1958 Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition ? led by Vivian Fuchs
1956 ? 1958 2nd Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Aleksei Treshnikov
1957 ? 1958 International Geophysical Year
1957 Scott Base established
1957 ? 1958 Luncke Expedition
1957 ? 1959 3rd Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Yevgeny Tolstikov
1958 ? 1960 4th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Aleksandr Dralkin
1959 ? 1961 5th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Yevgeny Korotkevich
1960 South African National Antarctic Expedition
1960 ? 1962 6th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by V.Driatsky
1961 ? 1963 7th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Aleksandr Dralkin
1962 ? 1962 Vostok traverse - led by Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE)
1962 ? 1964 8th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Mikhail Somov
1963 ? 1965 9th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Mikhail Somov
1964 ? 1966 10th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by M.Ostrekin, I.Petrov
1965 ? 1967 11th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by D.Maksutov, Leonid Dubrovin
1966 ? 1968 12th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Pavel Senko and Vladislav Gerbovich
1967 ? 1969 13th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Aleksei Treshnikov
1968 ? 1970 14th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by D.Maksutov, Ernst Krenkel
1969 ? 1971 15th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Pavel Senko and Vladislav Gerbovich
1970 ? 1972 16th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by I.Petrov and Yury Tarbeyev
1971 ? 1973 17th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Yevgeny Korotkevich, V.Averyanov
1972 ? 1974 18th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Pavel Senko
1973 ? 1975 19th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by D.Maksutov, V.Ignatov
1974 ? 1976 20th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by V.Serdyukov, N.Kornilov
1975 ? 1977 21st Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by O.Sedov, G.Bardin
1976 ? 1978 22nd Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by N.Tyabin, Leonid Dubrovin
1977 ? 1979 23rd Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by V.Serdyukov, O.Sedov
1978 ? 1980 24th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by A.Artemyev, O.Sedov
1979 Air New Zealand Flight 901 ? airplane crash
1979 ? 1980 25th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by N.Kornilov, N.Tyabin
1980 ? 1981 Transglobe Expedition - led by Ranulph Fiennes
1980 ? 1982 26th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by V.Serdyukov, V.Shamontyev
1981 ? 1983 27th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by D.Maksutov, R.Galkin
1982 Falkland Islands War
1982 ? 1984 28th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by N.Kornilov, A.Artemyev
1983 ? 1985 29th Soviet Antarctic Expedition - led by N.Tyabin, L.Bulatov
1984 - 1985 1st Uruguayan Antarctic Expedition - Antarkos I Led by Lt.Col. Omar Porci?ncula
1984 ? 1986 30th Soviet Antarctic Expedition - led by D.Maksutov, R.Galkin
1985 ? 1987 31st Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by N.Tyabin, V.Dubovtsev
1986 ? 1988 32nd Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by V.Klokov, V.Vovk
1987 Iceberg B-9 calves and carries away Little Americas I - III
1987 ? 1989 33rd Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by N.A.Kornilov, Yu.A.Khabarov
1987 ? 1988 First Bulgarian Antarctic Expedition ? St. Kliment Ohridski Base established
1988 ? 1990 34th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by S.M.Pryamikov, L.V.Bulatov
1989 ? 1991 35th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by V.M.Piguzov
1991 ? 1992 36th Soviet Antarctic Expedition ? led by Lev Savatyugin
1996 Lake Vostok discovered
2004 BELARE Expedition
2004 ? 2005 Tangra 2004/05 created Camp Academia.
2005 BELARE 2005 Logistics Survey Expedition
2006 ? 2007 Team n2i Kite Skiing expedition to the Southern Pole of Inaccessibility. Rupert Longsdon, Henry Cookson, Rory Sweet and guide Paul Landry.
2007 British Graham Land Expedition Independent Mountaineering expedition to the Antarctic Peninsula.